âThe first thing we do, letâs kill all the lawyers.â
[…] I proposed to a large number of trial lawyers as long as seven years ago that they need image ads just like corporations, and that I was willing to produce them and run them and use the money to cover the courts. This has still not happened.
I did do this story explaining how Karl Rover and Bill Canary and the Business Council of Alabama ruined the Alabama Supreme Court: http://blog.locustfork.net/2012/10/how-karl-rove-took-over-the-alabama-supreme-court-and-created-a-no-win-zone-for-citizens/
I would ask any interested readers to distinguish their thoughts on some attorney advertising with Section 34-3-24, Code of Alabama, which describes the crime of champerty and reads as follows:
“Any attorney-at-law, either before or after action brought, who gives, offers or promises to give a valuable consideration to another person as an inducement to placing in the hands of such attorney or in the hands of any partnership of attorneys, or in the hands of any other attorney, a demand of any kind for the purpose of bringing an action or making claim against another person, corporation or partnership, or who gives or offers or promises a valuable consideration to any person in consideration of such person having so placed in his hands as an attorney, or of any other attorney, partnership or firm of attorneys, a demand of any kind for the purpose of bringing an action or making claim against another; or who employs or offers to employ any person to search for or procure clients to be brought to such attorney or any other attorney, or partnership or firm of attorneys; or who employs or offers to employ a person to solicit, search for or procure business for himself as attorney or for any other attorney, firm or partnership of attorneys shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined in a sum not exceeding $1,000.00 and also be removed and disbarred from practicing as an attorney-at-law