The American People Want to See Trump on Trial for Insurrection –
[…] Brooks was on the stage with Trump inciting the insurrection, and Tuberville was photographed in the Trump Hotel in Washington with other “Stop the Steal” rally planners on the night of Jan. 5.
For that matter, any Senator who helped any of the insurrectionists get into the Capitol and voted against certifying the Electoral College results showing Joe Biden the winner in the presidential election of 2020 would seem to be open to a charge of being guilty of insurrection.
Under the laws of the United States (18 U.S. Code § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection):
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
OBSTRUCTION OF PENDING PROCEEDING is a crime under 1725.18 U.S.C. 1505: