Charge Trump With Inciting an Insurrection and Prevent Him From Running Again –
[…] Remember, some of the rioters on Jan. 6 were carrying Confederate battle flags. They were quoted by the FBI in trying to incite an insurrection to carry out another civil war.
So even if Congress and the Department of Justice are reluctant to get into a political fight by putting Trump on public trial and convicting him of some criminal act and placing him behind bars, it would seem that a simple charge of inciting an insurrection could be used under Title 18 U.S. Code § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection.
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
___
If you support truth in reporting with no paywall, and fearless writing with no popup ads or sponsored content, consider making a contribution today with GoFundMe or Patreon or PayPal.